Untitled Texas Attorney General Opinion
[…] from AUgUSt  30, 1932, to March 16, 1938, are to be
     deducted from the amount to be transferred back to the
     Settlement of Estates Fund."

Judge Sharp of the Supreme Court-of Texas, in the case of
Manion vs. Lockhart, Sta.te Treasurer, 114 SW (2nd) 216,
diSCUSSing the condition8 set out in the foregoing request,
said of the State Treasurer:

    "He, in ood faith, deposited such money in the General
    Revenue 5 und, which now requires that it be appropriated
    by the Legislature in accordance with the provisions of
    Section 6 of Article 8 of the Constitution."

Section 6 of Article 8 of the Constitution reads as follows:
    "No money shall be drawn from the Treasury but in pursuance
    of specific appropriations made by law; nor shall any
    appropriation of money be made for a longer term than two
    years, except by the first Legislature to assemble under
    this Constitution, which may make the necessary appro-
    priations to carry on the government under the assemblage
    of the sixteenth Legislature."

In substanbe, Judge Sharp held in-the abovementioned case that