COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] which this Court reviews de novo. See, e.g., Blevins v. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 61 Va. App. 94, 97,
733 S.E.2d 674, 676 (2012).
We agree with father that although the two JDR court orders were related, they were
substantively different because the parties in both cases were not the same. DCSE was a party to
the order requiring father to pay the arrearages owed to mother, but DCSE was not a party to the
-3-
order requiring mother to pay current support to father. Accordingly, mother noted two separate
appeals to the circuit court, one for each order.
Code § 16.1-296(A) provides that “an appeal may be taken to the circuit court within 10
days from the entry of a final judgment, order or conviction . . . .” The notice of appeal mother
filed on May 21, 2015 was timely; but the notice she filed on May 27, 2015 was not timely, as it
should have been filed one day earlier.3 Mother’s “failure to comply with the rules governing