STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Accordingly, we find no violation of double
jeopardy.” Id. at ----, 790 S.E.2d at 523. In this case, petitioner does not dispute that each image
sufficiently depicted a minor engaged in sexually explicit conduct. For the same reasons
articulated in our holding in Shingleton, we find that each of the fifty-five images at issue herein
constitute a separate violation of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3. Consequently, we find no
double jeopardy violation with respect to petitioner’s convictions.
5
The defendant in Shingleton was convicted under the 2010 version of West Virginia
Code § 61-8C-3, which provides that “[a]ny person who, knowingly and willfully, sends or
causes to be sent or distributes, exhibits, possesses, electronically accesses with intent to view or
displays or transports any material visually portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit
conduct is guilty of a felony.”
4
For the foregoing reasons, the circuit court’s October 16, 2015, sentencing order is
hereby affirmed.
Affirmed.
ISSUED: February 21, 2017
CONCURRED IN BY:
Chief Justice Allen H. Loughry II
Justice Robin Jean Davis
Justice Margaret L. Workman
Justice Menis E. Ketchum
Justice Elizabeth D. Walker