STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] Syl. Pt. 1, in part,
State v. Sears, 196 W.Va. 71, 468 S.E.2d 324 (1996). The Fifth Amendment to the United States
Constitution, which applies to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment, provides, in part,
that no person “shall . . . be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy of life or
limb[.]”See State v. McGilton, 229 W.Va. 554, 560 n. 8, 729 S.E.2d 876, 882 n. 8 (2012)
(holding that “[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause of the Fifth Amendment of the Constitution of the
United States is applied to the states by the Fourteenth Amendment.”). Similarly, article III,
section 5 of the West Virginia Constitution provides that no person in any criminal case shall “be
twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty for the same offence.” We have explained that “[t]he
analysis of whether a criminal defendant may be separately convicted and punished for multiple
violations of a single statutory provision turns upon the legislatively intended unit of
prosecution.” Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Goins, 231 W.Va. 617, 748 S.E.2d 813 (2013).