STATE OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] For these
reasons, a memorandum decision affirming the circuit court’s order is appropriate under Rule 21
of the Rules of Appellate Procedure.
In June of 2009, petitioner was indicted on fifty-five counts of possession of material
depicting minors in sexually explicit conduct, West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3, based on his
alleged possession of certain images.1 Each count in the indictment listed a separate
identification number for each of the fifty-five images petitioner allegedly possessed. Soon
1
The statute under which petitioner was convicted (West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3) has
since been amended. The version of West Virginia Code § 61-8C-3 in effect at the time of
petitioner’s crimes provides as follows:
Any person who, with knowledge, sends or causes to be sent, or
distributes, exhibits, possesses or displays or transports any material visually
portraying a minor engaged in any sexually explicit conduct is guilty of a felony,
and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in the penitentiary not more
than two years, and fined not more than two thousand dollars.
1
thereafter, petitioner filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, arguing that “possession” of the
alleged material alone was not a crime.