Wesbanco Bank v. Beattie, J.
[…] do so within the twenty-one day period, and that WesBanco rejected that

attempt.         Thus, Beattie has not shown that he was prejudiced by

WesBanco’s error.          In addition, the record indicates Beattie voluntarily

surrendered the collateral to WesBanco on or about March 13, 2013, and

therefore, any argument that he was unaware of WesBanco’s intent to

repossess the 2004 Holiday Rambler is rebuffed by his subsequent actions.

      Beattie raises similar challenges to WesBanco’s March 13, 2013 notice

of its intent to sell the vehicle, albeit, under 13 Pa.C.S. § 9614 of the

Pennsylvania Uniform Commercial Code. The relevant provision of the PUCC

states,

   In a consumer-goods transaction, the following rules apply:

   (1)         A notification of disposition must provide the following
               information:

         (i)     The information specified in section 9613(1) (relating to
                 contents and form of notification before disposition of
                 collateral: general);

      (ii)       A description of any liability for a deficiency of the person
                 to which the notification is sent;

     (iii)       a telephone number from which the amount must be paid
                 to the secured party to redeem the collateral under section
                 9623 (relating to right to redeem collateral) is available;
                 and



                                         - 10 -
J-S96022-16



     (iv)   a telephone number or mailing address from which
            additional information concerning the disposition and the
            obligation secured is available.

   (2)      A particular phrasing of the notification is not required.

13 Pa. C.S. § 9614(1) and (2).          Section 9613(1) delineates standard

information, such as the names of the debtor, the description of the

collateral, and intended disposition. The provision continues to state, “[t]he