Wesbanco Bank v. Beattie, J.
[…] J-S96022-16



provisions maintained within the agreement.          Nevertheless, Beattie’s

assertions are unavailing as the Motor Vehicle Sales Finance Act provides for

a statutory right to recover a deficiency balance, and therefore, that

provision need not be explicitly included in the terms of the agreement.

Section 626 of the Act permits a seller to “bring an action or proceeding

against the buyer for a deficiency, as provided in section twenty-seven

hereof, unless there shall have been a public or private sale of the

repossessed motor vehicle and collateral security.” 69 P.S. § 626. Under §

627, “if the proceeds of the resale mentioned in section twenty-six above are

not sufficient to defray the expenses thereof . . . the seller or holder may

recover the deficiency from the buyer or from any one [sic] who has

succeeded to the obligations of the buyer.” 69 P.S. § 627. Hence, Beattie is

not entitled to relief.

      Next, Beattie asserts that WesBanco failed to properly notify him of his

default and his right to cure that default pursuant to 69 P.S. § 2102.        He

argues first that WesBanco failed to provide him with any notice, or