J-A22035-17
[…] UCC § 4-406(c). Comment 5 to Section 4-406 states, in relevant part,
“Section 4-406 imposes no duties on the drawer to look for unauthorized
indorsements. Section 4-111 sets out a statute of limitations allowing a
customer a three-year period to seek a credit to an account improperly
charged by payment of an item bearing an unauthorized indorsement.” UCC
____________________________________________
3 We will follow the trial court’s example and will refer to the UCC in this
decision unless the applicable Pennsylvania or New Jersey statute varies from
it.
-8-
J-A22035-17
§ 4-406, Com. 5. However, Section 4-103 of the UCC provides, in pertinent
part:
The effect of the provisions of this Article may be varied by
agreement, but the parties to the agreement cannot disclaim a
bank’s responsibility for its lack of good faith or failure to exercise
ordinary care or limit the measure of damages for the lack or
failure. However, the parties may determine by agreement the
standards by which the bank’s responsibility is to be measured if
those standards are not manifestly unreasonable.
UCC § 4-103(a).
In the instant matter, the trial court acknowledged that the UCC did not
impose a duty on a customer to search for fraudulent indorsements. (See
Trial Ct. Op., at 5). However, it found the parties had modified their duties