J-S02016-17
[…] The trial court rejected Father’s contention that he has standing
pursuant to Section 2512(a)(3). The court reasoned that the November 25,
2015 custody agreement between Father and Adoptive Mother is invalid, as
Adoptive Mother was unrepresented at the time she signed the agreement,
and because the agreement “was not the product of an arms-length
transaction that took into consideration the best interests of Child and was
____________________________________________
1
We observe that Father did not file a report of intention to adopt with his
termination petition as Section 2512(a)(3) requires. However, 23 Pa.C.S.A.
§ 2531(c) provides that a prospective adoptive parent is not required to file
a report of intention to adopt “when the child is the child . . . of the person
receiving or retaining custody or physical care.”
-4-
J-S02016-17
neither presented to nor adopted by [the trial court].” Trial Court Opinion,
8/29/16, at 9. The trial court further emphasized that Father and Adoptive
Mother never actually followed the agreement, and that Father has had no
recent contact with Child.2 Id.