No. 115,763
[…] Ft. Hays St. Univ. v. University Ch., Am. Ass'n of Univ. Profs., 290 Kan. 446, 457, 228
P.3d 403 (2010). However, the Board decisions provide further evidence that the statute
is not ambiguous.
Glaze points to a dissenting opinion in the Hackler case as evidence that the
statute is ambiguous. Like Glaze, the dissenting Board member in Hackler—the same
Board member who dissented in Glaze's case, Thomas D. Arnhold—looked at the
sentences in the statute in isolation and concluded that "regardless of the inevitable
passage of time, the first sentence of K.S.A. 2011 Supp. 44-523(f) clearly states a lack of
prosecution is a condition necessary for a respondent to file a motion to dismiss."
Hackler, 2016 WL 858312, at *6 (Arnhold, dissenting). Board member Arnhold also
argued that the fourth sentence ("If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim
shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge for lack of
prosecution.") requires a judge to find both a lack of prosecution and a lack of good cause
before dismissing the case. 2016 WL 858312, at *7. While this is a creative interpretation
8
of the statute, it ignores the third sentence which states that a motion to extend for good