Green has done in this case. Green v. General Motors Corp., 56 Kan. App. 2d 732, 733,
[…] administrative law judge and the Board correctly dismissed his claim. The Board
majority bridled at the result it reached in this case and explained it 'would rather treat
actively prosecuted claims as an exception to the dismissal required by K.S.A. 2008
Supp. 44-523(f).'
"As we have said, the Board should have applied K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1)
because the statute is procedural and that version had been in effect for several years
when General Motors sought to dismiss Green's claim. The Legislature substantially
revamped the Workers Compensation Act in 2011, including amendments to K.S.A. 44-
523. The amended version, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1), provides:
"'In any claim that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a
settlement hearing, or an agreed award under the workers compensation
act within three years from the date of filing an application for hearing
pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, the employer shall
be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based
on lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to
the claimant's attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's
last known address. The administrative law judge may grant an extension
for good cause shown, which shall be conclusively presumed in the event
that the claimant has not reached maximum medical improvement,
provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation
provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the
claim shall be dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge
for lack of prosecution. Such dismissal shall be considered a final
disposition at a full hearing on the claim for purposes of employer
reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subsection (b) of K.S.A. 44-
534a, and amendments thereto.'"
Again, the first sentence of the amended statute is paramount and effectively controls the
immediate fate of Green's claim. The opening sentence provides that if a claim does not
proceed to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award within three years
6