Green has done in this case. Green v. General Motors Corp., 56 Kan. App. 2d 732, 733,
[…] we set out what we decided in Green I and then what the Kansas Supreme Court later
decided in Glaze. We again borrow directly from Green I:
"To explain why K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1) requires reversal of the Board's
decision, we begin by looking at K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 44-523(f) and then contrasting its
provisions with those of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1). As a practical matter, we
simply explain our disagreement with General Motors' suggestion that the two versions
of the statute have the same impact on Green's claim.
"We start with K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 44-523(f), the version the Board applied:
"'Any claim that has not proceeded to final hearing, a settlement
hearing, or an agreed award under the workers compensation act within
five years from the date of filing an application for hearing pursuant to
4
K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, shall be dismissed by the
administrative law judge for lack of prosecution. The administrative law
judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be
conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached
maximum medical improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed
prior to the five year limitation provided for herein. This section shall not
affect any future benefits which have been left open upon proper
application by an award or settlement.' K.S.A. 2008 Supp. 44-523(f).
The first sentence is particularly relevant here. It imposes a categorical rule of dismissal.
An administrative law judge must dismiss a claim for lack of prosecution if there has