No. 119,044
[…] administrative law judge and the Board correctly dismissed his claim. The Board
majority bridled at the result it reached in this case and explained it "would rather treat
actively prosecuted claims as an exception to the dismissal required by K.S.A. 2008
Supp. 44-523(f)."
As we have said, the Board should have applied K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1)
because the statute is procedural and that version had been in effect for several years
when General Motors sought to dismiss Green's claim. The Legislature substantially
revamped the Workers Compensation Act in 2011, including amendments to K.S.A. 44-
523. The amended version, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(f)(1), provides:
"In any claim that has not proceeded to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or
an agreed award under the workers compensation act within three years from the date of
filing an application for hearing pursuant to K.S.A. 44-534, and amendments thereto, the
employer shall be permitted to file with the division an application for dismissal based on
lack of prosecution. The matter shall be set for hearing with notice to the claimant's
attorney, if the claimant is represented, or to the claimant's last known address. The
administrative law judge may grant an extension for good cause shown, which shall be
conclusively presumed in the event that the claimant has not reached maximum medical
8
improvement, provided such motion to extend is filed prior to the three year limitation
provided for herein. If the claimant cannot establish good cause, the claim shall be
dismissed with prejudice by the administrative law judge for lack of prosecution. Such
dismissal shall be considered a final disposition at a full hearing on the claim for
purposes of employer reimbursement from the fund pursuant to subsection (b) of K.S.A.
44-534a, and amendments thereto."
Again, the first sentence of the amended statute is paramount and effectively controls the
immediate fate of Green's claim. The opening sentence provides that if a claim does not
proceed to a regular hearing, a settlement hearing, or an agreed award within three years