J-S91040-16
[…] the weight of the evidence produced, is free to believe all, part
or none of the evidence.
Commonwealth v. Truong, 36 A.3d 592, 597 (Pa. Super. 2012) (en banc)
(quotation omitted).
Where, as here, a defendant claims his actions were justified by self-
defense, he has no burden to prove that claim. See Commonwealth v.
- 12 -
J-S91040-16
Smith, 97 A.3d 782, 787 (Pa. Super. 2014). Rather, once there is any
evidence before the factfinder which supports a claim of self-defense, the
Commonwealth bears the burden of disproving the claim beyond a
reasonable doubt. See id.
The defense, found in Section 505 of the Crimes Code provides, in
relevant part:
(a) Use of force justifiable for protection of the person.—
The use of force upon or toward another person is justifiable
when the actor believes that such force is immediately necessary
for the purpose of protecting himself against the use of unlawful
force by such other person on the present occasion.
(b) Limitations on justifying necessity for use of force.—
****
(2) The use of deadly force is not justifiable under this section
unless the actor believes that such force is necessary to protect
himself against death, serious bodily injury, kidnapping or sexual
intercourse compelled by force or threat; nor is it justifiable if:
(i) the actor, with the intent of causing death or
serious bodily injury, provoked the use of force
against himself in the same encounter; or
(ii) the actor knows that he can avoid the necessity
of using such force with complete safety by
retreating, except the actor is not obliged to retreat
from his dwelling or place of work, unless he was the
initial aggressor or is assailed in his place of work by
another person whose place of work the actor knows
it to be.
18 Pa.C.S. § 505(a), (b)(2). Accordingly, the Commonwealth may
disprove a claim of self-defense if it establishes:
- 13 -
J-S91040-16
1) the accused did not reasonably believe that he was in danger
of death or serious bodily injury; or 2) the accused provoked or