G3 Enterprises, Inc. v. Surface Transportation Board
[…] discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A).

      First, G3 and BNSF argue that the STB should have required Union Pacific

(“UP”) to provide reciprocal switching because such a condition is required by

various statutory provisions and the STB’s merger-competition policy. G3 and

BNSF waived this argument by failing to raise it before the STB. N. Plains Res.

Council, Inc. v. Surface Transp. Bd., 668 F.3d 1067, 1081 (9th Cir. 2011). The

argument also fails on the merits. For example, 49 U.S.C. § 11324 merely requires



      **
            The Honorable Robert W. Pratt, United States District Judge for the
Southern District of Iowa, sitting by designation.
                                          2
that the STB “consider . . . whether the proposed transaction would have an

adverse effect on competition among rail carriers in the affected region or in the

national rail system.” 49 U.S.C. § 11324(b)(5) (emphasis added). The STB clearly

fulfilled this requirement by assessing the competitive effects of the merger

between UP and Southern Pacific (“SP”) in Decision No. 44. See Union

Pacific/Southern Pacific Merger, 1 S.T.B. 233 (1996) (Decision No. 44). The