____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] given, and (2) the power of sale clause of Hungate’s mortgage
required publication of postponements of the foreclosure sale.
Deutsche Bank and Rosen contend the power of sale
clause cannot require publication of postponements because
former HRS § 667-5(d)(Supp. 2008) allows for sales to be
postponed “from time to time by public announcement[.]” This
section presupposes, however, that “notice has been given” in
accordance with HRS § 667-7(a)(2).14 Former HRS § 667-5(d). As
noted supra, Deutsche Bank did not comply with the time
computation required by HRS § 667-7(a)(2) and thus did not, as
14
Because former HRS §§ 667-5 and 667-7 are in pari materia,
inasmuch as they both discuss the notice of intention of foreclosure, we read
the two statutes together. See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari materia, or
upon the same subject matter, shall be construed with reference to each
other.”).
15
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
required by HRS § 667-5(d), give proper notice. Therefore,
Deutsche Bank cannot avail itself of the public announcement
postponement method in HRS § 667-5(d).
Even assuming Deutsche Bank provided timely notice of