____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] with HRS §§ 667-5 and 667-7 as a matter of law; (2) HRS § 667-
5(d) and the power of sale clause of the mortgage did not
require publication of the postponement of the non-judicial
foreclosure sale; (3) Hungate lacked standing to assert claims
under HRS chapter 480; and (4) Hungate’s common law claims were
foreclosed because Rosen did not owe a duty to Hungate.
On December 19, 2013, Hungate filed his first amended
complaint against Rosen and Deutsche Bank. The claims were
nearly identical to those alleged in the initial complaint.11
8
HRS § 667-5(d)(Supp. 2008) states in relevant part as follows:
“Any sale, of which notice has been given . . . may be postponed from time to
time by public announcement made by the mortgagee or by a person acting on
the mortgagee’s behalf.”
9
Rosen noted that the notice of mortgagee’s intention to foreclose
under power of sale stated that “[t]his sale may be postponed from time to
time by public announcement made by Mortgagee or someone acting on
Mortgagee’s behalf.” (Emphasis omitted).
10