____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] Deutsche Bank has the burden to establish that the sale was
fairly conducted and resulted in an adequate price under the
circumstances. Id. at 240-42, 361 P.3d at 467-69.
C. The Circuit Court Erred in Dismissing Hungate’s Unfair or
Deceptive Acts or Practices Claim Against Deutsche Bank,
but Properly Dismissed Hungate’s Claim Against Rosen
Hungate alleged that Deutsche Bank and Rosen committed
unfair or deceptive acts or practices, in violation of HRS
32
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
§ 480-2,20 by providing less than the statutorily required four
weeks of notice and failing to publish the notice of sale. HRS
§ 480-2(a) provides that “unfair or deceptive acts or practices
in the conduct of any trade or commerce are unlawful.”
HRS § 480-2 contains “broad language in order to
constitute a flexible tool to stop and prevent fraudulent,
unfair or deceptive business practices for the protection of
both consumers and honest business[persons].” Haw. Cmty. Fed.
Credit Union v. Keka, 94 Hawaiʿi 213, 228, 11 P.3d 1, 16 (2000)