____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] 302, 312, 132 P.3d 1213, 1223 (2006). We review such questions
de novo as a matter of law. Namauu v. City & Cty. of Honolulu,
62 Haw. 358, 362, 614 P.2d 943, 946 (1980)(noting that “the
nature and extent of duty imposed by statute is a matter of
law”).
The language of former HRS § 667-5, as amended in
2008, indicates the legislature intended attorneys to provide
notice of the mortgagee’s intention to foreclose and notice of
the sale of the mortgaged property; the language also shows the
legislature intended attorneys to comply with the power of sale
clause in the mortgage. Former HRS § 667-5(a) explicitly states
that “[t]he attorney shall[] . . . [g]ive notice of the
mortgagee’s . . . intention to foreclose the mortgage and of the
sale of the mortgaged property.” (Emphasis added). In
addition, the attorney “shall . . . do all acts as are
authorized or required by the power contained in the mortgage,”
such as complying with the power of sale clause of the mortgage.
Former HRS § 667-5(a)(2) (emphasis added). An attorney thus is
required under the statute to give proper notice and to perform
all acts authorized or required by the power of sale clause.17