____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] Rosen filed a motion to dismiss under HRCP Rule
12(b)(6). Rosen argued (1) the initial sale date was scheduled
after the expiration of four weeks, when including the date
first advertised, and thus he complied with HRS § 667-7; (2)
6
HRS § 667-7 (Supp. 2008) states as follows:
(a) The notice of intention of foreclosure shall contain:
(1) A description of the mortgaged property; and
(2) A statement of the time and place proposed for
the sale thereof at any time after the
expiration of four weeks from the date when
first advertised.
(b) The affidavit described under section 667-5 may
lawfully be made by any person duly authorized to act
for the mortgagee, and in such capacity conducting
the foreclosure.
7
HRS § 480-2(a) (2008) states that “[u]nfair methods of
competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any
trade or commerce are unlawful.”
6
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
publication of a sale postponement notice was not required by
HRS § 667-5(d)8 or the mortgage;9 and (3) Rosen is not liable to
Hungate because Rosen did not owe a duty of care to Hungate, a
non-client.