____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____
[…] “restitution of their proven out-of-pocket losses” through a
wrongful foreclosure claim. Id. at 158, 366 P.3d at 633.
Because mortgagees could be required to provide restitution to
injured mortgagors under a wrongful foreclosure claim, a
“sufficient incentive” exists for mortgagees to ensure that the
foreclosure proceedings are correctly performed by attorneys.
Best Place, Inc., 82 Hawaiʿi at 127, 920 P.2d at 341. The
interests of the mortgagor are thus protected.
In sum, we conclude that recognizing a cause of action
based upon former HRS § 667-5 is not warranted. Because former
HRS §§ 667-5 and 667-7 are in pari materia, inasmuch as they
both discuss the notice of intention of foreclosure, we read the
two statutes together. See HRS § 1-16 (2009) (“Laws in pari
materia, or upon the same subject matter, shall be construed
with reference to each other.”). Accordingly, for the same
reasons Hungate cannot assert a cause of action against Rosen
under HRS § 667-5, he cannot assert a claim under HRS § 667-7.
Hungate also makes a contract-based argument that
27
____*** FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST’S HAWAII REPORTS AND PACIFIC REPORTER ***____