Joe Weingarten v. Monster Worldwide, Inc.
[…] I find the doctrine of equitable estoppel inapplicable, therefore. I now turn to the issue of standing. 31 E.g. Salem Church Associates v. New Castle County, 2006 WL 2873745, at *12 (Del. Ch. Oct. 6, 2006). 32 Monster’s response—that it would not waive standing—came on the Friday before the merger closed the following Tuesday; the Plaintiff contends that this response came “too late” for him to draft and file a complaint pre-closing. 8 B. Section 220 requires that a plaintiff own stock when the Section 220 complaint is filed. Section 220(a) defines a stockholder as “a holder of record of stock in a stock corporation, or a person who is the beneficial owner of shares of such stock held either in a voting trust or by a nominee on behalf of such person.”33 Section 220(b) provides that “[a]ny stockholder, in person or by attorney or other agent, shall, upon written demand under oath stating the purpose thereof, have the right during the usual hours for business to inspect for any proper purpose” records of her corporation.34 Where the stockholder states such a demand in compliance with subsection (b), the corporation has five business days to respond.35 If it denies the demand or fails to respond, the Statute provides that the stockholder may apply to this Court for relief.36 Section