Monroe v. the State
[…] Loden v. State, 199 Ga. App. 683, 689 (6) (406 SE2d 103) (1991) (citations omitted; emphasis in original). Monroe argues that the trial court erred in admitting his prior DUI conviction under OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1) as relevant to prove knowledge and under OCGA § 24-4-404 (b) as relevant to prove intent. He argues that the fact he was previously convicted of DUI is not relevant to his knowledge or intent. We disagree. OCGA § 24-4-417 (a) (1) provides in pertinent part that in DUI prosecutions, evidence of the commission of another DUI “on a different occasion by the same accused shall be admissible when: (1) [t]he accused refused in the current case to take the state administered test required . . . and such evidence is relevant to prove knowledge . . . .” (emphasis added). The statute “contains a presumption in favor of the admission of [such] evidence.” State v. Frost, 297 Ga. 296, 302 (773 SE2d 700) (2015) (citation omitted).