A17A1977. ADAMS v. THE STATE.
[…] of deviation from a legal rule – that has not been intentionally
relinquished or abandoned, i.e., affirmatively waived, by the appellant.
Second, the legal error must be clear or obvious, rather than subject to
reasonable dispute. Third, the error must have affected the appellant’s
substantial rights, which in the ordinary case means he must demonstrate
that it affected the outcome of the trial court proceedings. Fourth and
finally, if the above three prongs are satisfied, the appellate court has the
discretion to remedy the error – discretion which ought to be exercised
5
OCGA § 24-1-103 provides in relevant part:
(a) Error shall not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes
evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected and:
(1) In case the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or
motion to strike appears of record, stating the specific ground of
objection, if the specific ground was not apparent from the context . . .
....
(d) Nothing in this Code section shall preclude a court from taking
notice of plain errors affecting substantial rights although such errors
were not brought to the attention of the court.
7
only if the error seriously affects the fairness, integrity or public