J-A27018-16
[…] Brief of Appellant, at 3.
Our scope and standard of review is as follows: “An appeal grounded
in double jeopardy raises a question of constitutional law. This [C]ourt’s
scope of review in making a determination on a question of law is, as
always, plenary. As with all questions of law, the appellate standard of
review is de novo.” Commonwealth v. Vargas, 947 A.2d 777, 780 (Pa.
Super. 2008) (citations and quotations marks omitted).
Where a defendant asserts that her state prosecution is barred by a
prior federal action, our determination is governed by section 111 of the
Crimes Code, which provides in pertinent part:
When conduct constitutes an offense within the concurrent
jurisdiction of this Commonwealth and of the United States or
another state, a prosecution in any such other jurisdiction is a
bar to a subsequent prosecution in this Commonwealth under
the following circumstances:
(1) The first prosecution resulted in an acquittal or a conviction
as defined in section 109 of this title (relating to when
_______________________
(Footnote Continued)
frivolousness. See Pa.R.Crim.P. 587(B)(4). Here, the trial court was silent
as to whether it considered Gross’ motion to be frivolous. However, in light
of the fact that the court determined that the Commonwealth sought to
prosecute Gross for the same conduct that led to her federal conviction, see
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 111, we conclude that the motion was not frivolous and, as
such, Gross’ interlocutory appeal is properly before this Court.
-4-
J-A27018-16
prosecution barred by former prosecution for the same offense)
and the subsequent prosecution is based on the same conduct
unless:
(i) the offense of which the defendant was formerly
convicted or acquitted and the offense for which he is
subsequently prosecuted each requires proof of a fact not
required by the other and the law defining each of such
offenses is intended to prevent a substantially different
harm or evil[.]
18 Pa.C.S. § 111(1).
In applying section 111, the courts of this Commonwealth have
consistently held that there are three relevant inquiries to be made. The
first inquiry is whether or not the prosecution which the Commonwealth