J-A27018-16
[…] ____________________________________________
5
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a).
6
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). Gross was charged as a co-conspirator under
this section, which provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries
a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or
fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued
license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
Id.
7
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1). Gross was charged as an accomplice under this
section, which provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated
in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth,
regardless of the length of sentence or whose conduct meets the
criteria in subsection (c) shall not possess, use, control, sell,
transfer or manufacture or obtain a license to possess, use,
control, sell, transfer or manufacture a firearm in this
Commonwealth.
Id. At the time Gross purchased the firearm, Audenrieth was subject to a
protection from abuse order which barred him from possessing firearms.
8
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6115(a). Section 6115(a) provides as follows:
(Footnote Continued Next Page)
-7-
J-A27018-16
unlike Gross’ federal offense, none of these offenses requires proof that
Gross made false statements or misrepresentations to a firearms dealer.