J-A27018-16
[…] this chapter [e.g., a person licensed to sell firearms] or in applying for any
license or exemption or relief from disability under the provisions of this
chapter[.]” 18 U.S.C. § 924(a)(1)(A).
-6-
J-A27018-16
In Pennsylvania state court, Gross is charged with conspiracy to
commit unlawful possession of a firearm,5 firearms not to be carried without
a license,6 possession of firearm prohibited,7 and lending or giving of
firearms prohibited.8 As the trial court correctly observes in its opinion,
____________________________________________
5
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 903(a).
6
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6106(a)(1). Gross was charged as a co-conspirator under
this section, which provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), any person who carries
a firearm in any vehicle or any person who carries a firearm
concealed on or about his person, except in his place of abode or
fixed place of business, without a valid and lawfully issued
license under this chapter commits a felony of the third degree.
Id.
7
18 Pa.C.S.A. § 6105(a)(1). Gross was charged as an accomplice under this
section, which provides as follows:
(a) Offense defined.--
(1) A person who has been convicted of an offense enumerated
in subsection (b), within or without this Commonwealth,