A.J.Z. v. J.A.J.
[…] Indeed, the Montgomery County court relied on the comment to Section 5422, which provides, in relevant part: “The use of the phrase ‘a court of this state’ under subsection (a)(1) makes it clear that the original decree state is the sole determinant of whether jurisdiction continues.” Trial Court Opinion, 9/30/2016, at 7, quoting 23 Pa.C.S. § 5422, Comment. While the court correctly found it would not be permitted to assume venue over this matter pursuant to Section 5422(a)(1), the court failed to consider the applicability of Section 5422(a)(2). As the panel stated in J.K., Section 5422(a)(2) provides that exclusive, continuing venue ends if “a court of [the county which made the initial custody order] or a court of another [county] determines that the child, the child’s parents and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this [county which made the initial custody order].” J.K., supra, 102 A.3d at 516, quoting 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 5422 (emphasis added).