COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA17
[…] and the delivery of services for juveniles. § 19-2-202, C.R.S. 2016.
In the juvenile justice context, the Children’s Code also requires
DHS to establish and operate facilities necessary for the care,
treatment, and rehabilitation of juveniles legally committed to its
custody. § 19-2-403, C.R.S. 2016. The Department is equally
tasked with these responsibilities because county departments of
human services are agents of DHS and are charged with the
administration of programs in their respective counties in
accordance with DHS’s rules and regulations. § 26-1-118(1), C.R.S.
2016 (“The county departments . . . shall serve as agents of [DHS]
and shall be charged with the administration of public assistance
and welfare and related activities in the respective counties in
12
accordance with the rules and regulations of [DHS].”). In other
words, as a county department of human services, the Department
is a “functional division[] of [DHS] for the convenient administration
of the state program and [is] not [an] independent entit[y] separate