in Interest of R.J
[…] Subsection (2)(c) of the same statute provides that “[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition pursuant to section 19-3-508.” C. Analysis ¶ 12 The Department and the guardian ad litem (GAL) argue that we lack jurisdiction to review the adjudicatory order because neither parent filed a petition for review of the dispositional order with the district court in accordance with section 19-1-108(5.5), C.R.S. 2018. That section says that “[a] petition for review [of a 6 magistrate’s order] is a prerequisite before an appeal may be filed with the Colorado court of appeals or Colorado supreme court.” Id.