In re S.M-L
[…] If the legislature had intended to permit the direct appeal of a fact finder’s “no adjudication” decision, it could have done so by express language. See In re Marriage of Hartley, 886 P.2d 665, 673 (Colo. 1994) (noting that if the legislature intended the statute to include a certain provision, it would have included it in the statute); Adams v. Corr. Corp. of Am., 187 P.3d 1190, 1193 (Colo. App. 2008) (“[I]t is 8 presumed that the General Assembly meant what it clearly said.”). Indeed, section 19-1-109(2)(b), which addresses orders regarding the termination of parental rights, demonstrates that where the legislature intended to permit the appeal of orders denying termination, it did so. § 19-1-109(2)(b) (“An order terminating or refusing to terminate the legal relationship between a parent or parents and one or more of the children of such parent or parents on a petition, or between a child and one or both parents of the child, shall be a final and appealable order.”) (emphasis added). ¶ 20 In contrast to the express language in section 19-1-109(2)(b) permitting the appeal of a refusal to terminate parental rights, the legislature chose not to allow the appeal of findings of “no adjudication” when it drafted section 19-1-109(2)(c).