People ex rel. J.W. and N.W
[…] Here, mother’s attorney candidly told the court that he was unable to answer some questions that mother had asked about the effect of making an admission. Although the court questioned mother generally about her understanding of the proceedings, and offered to give her time to think about what she should do, the court did not specifically question her about her 16 admission and the court’s acceptance of it did not satisfy section 19-3-505(7)(a), which provides that “the court shall sustain the petition and shall make an order of adjudication” if the court finds that the allegations of the petition are supported by a preponderance of the evidence. (Emphasis added.)