People ex rel. J.W. and N.W
[…] department noted that the family had been the subject of several previous referrals concerning drug use, 1 domestic violence, and possible physical abuse of the children, including an allegation that J.O., the children’s maternal uncle, had choked J.W. When confronted with the latter allegation, mother was protective of her brother, denying that he would ever do anything to hurt the child. ¶3 Soon after being granted temporary custody of the children, the department filed a petition in dependency or neglect, alleging that the children were dependent or neglected for the reason set forth in section 19-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if “[a] parent, guardian, or legal custodian has abandoned the child or has subjected him or her to mistreatment or abuse or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse the child without taking lawful means to . . . prevent it from recurring.”