COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA125
[…] been the subject of several previous referrals concerning drug use,
1
domestic violence, and possible physical abuse of the children,
including an allegation that J.O., the children’s maternal uncle, had
choked J.W. When confronted with the latter allegation, mother
was protective of her brother, denying that he would ever do
anything to hurt the child.
¶3 Soon after being granted temporary custody of the children,
the department filed a petition in dependency or neglect, alleging
that the children were dependent or neglected for the reason set
forth in section 19-3-102(1)(a), C.R.S. 2015, which provides that a
child is dependent or neglected if “[a] parent, guardian, or legal
custodian has abandoned the child or has subjected him or her to
mistreatment or abuse or a parent, guardian, or legal custodian has
suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse the child without
taking lawful means to . . . prevent it from recurring.” As factual
support for this allegation, the department cited, among other
things, mother’s lack of protectiveness when faced with the
allegation that her brother had choked J.W. Mother denied the
allegations.
¶4 Shortly before the adjudicatory hearing, the department filed
an amended petition in dependency or neglect. This time the
2
department did not allege that mother had abandoned the children,
subjected them to mistreatment or abuse, or allowed another to
mistreat or abuse them without taking lawful means to prevent it
from recurring. It alleged instead that the children were dependent
or neglected for the reasons set forth in section 19-3-102(1)(b),
which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if “[t]he child
lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the
parent,” and in section 19-3-102(1)(c), which provides that a child is
dependent or neglected if “[t]he child’s environment is injurious to
his or her welfare.”1
¶5 Mother’s adjudicatory trial took place on July 10 and 11,
2014. Following the trial, the jury was asked to decide (1) whether
the children were dependent or neglected because their
environment was injurious to their welfare; and (2) whether the