People ex rel. J.W. and N.W
[…] This time the 2 department did not allege that mother had abandoned the children, subjected them to mistreatment or abuse, or allowed another to mistreat or abuse them without taking lawful means to prevent it from recurring. It alleged instead that the children were dependent or neglected for the reasons set forth in section 19-3-102(1)(b), which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if “[t]he child lacks proper parental care through the actions or omissions of the parent,” and in section 19-3-102(1)(c), which provides that a child is dependent or neglected if “[t]he child’s environment is injurious to his or her welfare.”1 ¶5 Mother’s adjudicatory trial took place on July 10 and 11, 2014. Following the trial, the jury was asked to decide (1) whether the children were dependent or neglected because their environment was injurious to their welfare; and (2) whether the children were dependent or neglected because