COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2016COA125
[…] 4 Under C.R.J.P. 4.2(c), the court may accept a parent’s admission
after finding, among other things, that the parent understands the
effect of his or her admission. Here, mother’s attorney candidly told
the court that he was unable to answer some questions that mother
had asked about the effect of making an admission. Although the
court questioned mother generally about her understanding of the
proceedings, and offered to give her time to think about what she
should do, the court did not specifically question her about her
16
admission and the court’s acceptance of it did not satisfy section
19-3-505(7)(a), which provides that “the court shall sustain the
petition and shall make an order of adjudication” if the court finds
that the allegations of the petition are supported by a
preponderance of the evidence. (Emphasis added.) Because the
court did not enter an order of adjudication, we conclude that
mother’s admission only authorized the court to continue its