People ex rel. J.W. v. C.O.
[…] Shortly after being granted temporary custody of the children, the Department filed a petition in dependency-or neglect before the Clear Creek County District Court2 concerning the children, naming Mother as a respondent3 and alleging the children were dependent or neglected under section 19-3-102(l)(a), C.R.S. (2017), on the ground that Mother had “abandoned” them, “subjected [them] to mistreatment or abuse,” or “suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse [them] without taking lawful'means to stop such mistreatment or abuse and prevent it from recurring.” The Department later amended its petition, alleging instead that the children were dependent or neglected under sections 19-3-102(l)(b) and - (l)(e) because they “lackfed] proper parental care” and because their “environment is injurious to [their] welfare.” Mother denied the allegations.