Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] 1 We granted certiorari to review the following issue: “Whether a denial of adjudication
in a dependency and neglect action is a final order for purposes of appeal.”
2 The Department’s petition also involves two other children, S.M-L. (Mother’s
biological daughter and Father’s stepdaughter) and B.M-M. (Mother’s biological son
and Father’s stepson), and names O.M-M. (the biological father of S.M-L. and B.M-M.)
as an additional respondent. The appeal before this court concerns only the legal status
of R.S. with respect to Mother and Father.
4
that R.S. was dependent or neglected under section 19-3-102(1)(a)–(d), C.R.S. (2017), on
the grounds that her parents had “abandoned” her, “subjected [her] to mistreatment or
abuse,” or “suffered or allowed another to mistreat or abuse [her] without taking lawful
means to stop such mistreatment or abuse”; she “lack[ed] proper parental care”; her
“environment [was] injurious to [her] welfare”; and her parents failed or refused to
provide proper or necessary care for her well-being. As factual support for these
claims, the petition alleged that Father had sexually abused his stepdaughter (R.S.’s