Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] the General Assembly.” Id. at ¶ 12, 320 P.3d at 1212–13. To determine the legislature’s
intent, we look first to the plain language of a statutory provision. Bostelman v. People,
162 P.3d 686, 690 (Colo. 2007). Where the statutory language is clear, we apply the plain
and ordinary meaning of the provision. Trujillo, ¶ 12, 320 P.3d at 1213. Additionally, a
statute must be read “as a whole, construing each provision consistently and in
harmony with the overall statutory design, if possible.” Whitaker v. People, 48 P.3d
555, 558 (Colo. 2002).
¶16 Section 19-1-109 of the Colorado Children’s Code governs appeals from
proceedings in juvenile court, including dependency or neglect proceedings.
Subsection (1) states that an appeal may be taken from “any order, decree, or
judgment,” “as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S.”
§ 19-1-109(1). In turn, section 13-4-102(1) provides that the court of appeals shall have
10
initial jurisdiction over appeals from “final judgments”6 of district courts, including
juvenile courts that preside over dependency or neglect proceedings.7