Opinions of the Colorado Supreme Court are available to the
[…] simply failed to do so thus far, I do not consider the error, as it concerns dependency or
neglect orders, to be of substantial moment. Rather, I write to briefly explain why I do
not consider the majority rationale the better construction of the applicable statutes and
why I believe its premises should not be extended beyond the dependency or neglect
context to which they are applied in this case.
¶43 The majority’s construction rests entirely on the weight it attributes to the word
“any” in the sentence appearing in section 19-1-109(1) of the revised statutes, “An
appeal as provided in the introductory portion to section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S., may be
taken from any order, decree, or judgment,” and the fact that section 13-4-102(1), C.R.S.
1
(2017), describes, among other things, the court of appeals’ “initial jurisdiction over
appeals from final judgments,” id. (emphasis added), of the district courts. The