The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] services offered to the family to prevent unnecessary out-of-home
placement and to facilitate reunification. § 19-3-507(1)(b). The
treatment plan is designed to correct the problems that led the
court to adjudicate the child dependent and neglected with the goal
of reunifying the family and discharging the government’s
intervention into the family. E.O., 854 P.2d at 799.
C. Adjudicatory Appeals
¶ 16 Colorado Appellate Rule 3.4(a), which governs appeals in
dependency and neglect cases, provides that a party may appeal
orders from dependency or neglect proceedings as permitted by
section 19-1-109. As relevant here, section 19-1-109(2)(c) provides
that “[a]n order decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent shall
7
be a final and appealable order after the entry of the disposition
pursuant to section 19-3-508,” C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 17 Before the enactment of 19-1-109(2)(c), case law governed
when an adjudication was final for appeal. “The adjudication of a
child as dependent or neglected, with the dispositional hearing
continued to a future date, does not become a final judgment until