The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] The court
reasoned:
If we were to conclude that no appeal lies upon
the entry of the initial dispositional order, the
result would be that a child could be
adjudicated dependent and neglected, removed
from the parent, and placed outside the family
home for many months if not years with
neither the parent nor the child having a right
to appeal. No later correction of an improper
adjudication or dispositional order could undo
the harm caused by the unjust disruption of
the parent-child relationship.
Id.
¶ 20 Section 19-1-109(2) was amended shortly after the C.L.S.
decision. See Ch. 254, sec. 7, § 19-1-109(2), 1997 Colo. Sess. Laws
1433 (adding subsections (2)(b) and (2)(c) to section 19-1-109).
Prior to the amendment, section 19-1-109(2) simply stated that
9
“[t]he people of the state of Colorado shall have the same right to
appeal questions of law in delinquency cases as exists in criminal
cases.” § 19-1-109(2), C.R.S. 1996. It did not address termination
judgments or adjudications.
¶ 21 The amended statute now reads:
An order decreeing a child to be neglected or
dependent shall be a final and appealable
order after the entry of the disposition
pursuant to section 19-3-508. Any appeal
shall not affect the jurisdiction of the trial
court to enter such further dispositional orders
as the court believes to be in the best interests
of the child.
§ 19-1-109(2)(c), C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 22 We construe this statute to provide that adjudicatory orders
are final and appealable but dispositional orders, by themselves, are
not. We reach this conclusion for several reasons.
¶ 23 First, the plain language of the statute establishes that only
the order “decreeing a child to be neglected or dependent” is final
and appealable. Id. As the Colorado Supreme Court recently held,
section 19-1-109(2)(c) creates a narrow exception to the general rule
of finality “by authorizing the appeal of certain orders from
dependency or neglect proceedings that would not otherwise be
10