COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA96
[…] to the intent of the legislature, looking first to the plain language of
the statute. Id.
¶ 18 Section 19-3-505(6) provides as follows:
When the court finds that the allegations of
the petition are not supported by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall
order the petition dismissed and the child
discharged from any detention or restriction
previously ordered. His or her parents,
guardian, or legal custodian shall also be
discharged from any restriction or other
previous temporary order. The court shall
inform the respondent that, pursuant to
section 19-3-313.5(3)(f), the department shall
6
expunge the records and reports for purposes
related to employment or background checks.
¶ 19 Section 19-3-313.5(3)(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) Notice and appeals process -- rules. On or
before January 1, 2004, the state board, in
consideration of input and recommendations
from the county departments, shall
promulgate rules to establish a process at the
state level by which a person who is found to
be responsible in a confirmed report of child
abuse or neglect filed with the state
department pursuant to section 19-3-307 may
appeal the finding of a confirmed report of
child abuse or neglect to the state department.
At a minimum, the rules established pursuant
to this subsection (3) shall address the
following matters, consistent with federal law:
....
(f) Provisions requiring, and procedures in
place that facilitate, the prompt expungement
of and prevent the release of any information
contained in any records and reports that are
accessible to the general public or are used for
purposes of employment or background checks
in cases determined to be unsubstantiated or
false; except that, the state department and
the county departments of social services may
maintain information concerning
unsubstantiated reports in casework files to
assist in future risk and safety assessments.
¶ 20 We construe section 19-3-505(6) to mean that if a juvenile
court finds that the allegations of a petition in dependency and
7
neglect are not supported by a preponderance of the evidence, the
juvenile court is not authorized to enter any judgment, decree, or