COLORADO COURT OF APPEALS 2017COA96
[…] dismissal of the petition in dependency and neglect is not final and
appealable. We thus dismiss father’s appeal.
¶ 16 Whether the legislature has authorized the juvenile court to
entertain a motion to expunge dependency and neglect findings is a
question of statutory interpretation.
¶ 17 Statutory construction presents a question of law that an
appellate court reviews de novo. Spahmer v. Gullette, 113 P.3d 158,
161 (Colo. 2005). In construing a statute, we attempt to give effect
to the intent of the legislature, looking first to the plain language of
the statute. Id.
¶ 18 Section 19-3-505(6) provides as follows:
When the court finds that the allegations of
the petition are not supported by a
preponderance of the evidence, the court shall
order the petition dismissed and the child
discharged from any detention or restriction
previously ordered. His or her parents,
guardian, or legal custodian shall also be
discharged from any restriction or other
previous temporary order. The court shall
inform the respondent that, pursuant to
section 19-3-313.5(3)(f), the department shall
6
expunge the records and reports for purposes
related to employment or background checks.
¶ 19 Section 19-3-313.5(3)(f) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(3) Notice and appeals process -- rules. On or
before January 1, 2004, the state board, in
consideration of input and recommendations
from the county departments, shall
promulgate rules to establish a process at the