In re: Z.A., K.P., No. 949, Sept. Term 2023. Opinion filed on March 28, 2024, by Wells,
[…] We first consider the plain language of the
statute, and its role in the broader statutory scheme; if we find that the plain text is
unambiguous, our analysis ends. See id. at 345; Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. & GEICO v. Ins.
Com’r, 332 Md. 124, 132 (1993) (“When, in that scheme, two statutes, enacted at different
times and not referring to each other [ ] address the same subject, they must be read
together, i.e., interpreted with reference to one another, and harmonized, to the extent
possible, both with each other and with other provisions of the statutory scheme.” (cleaned
up)).
CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i) grants juvenile courts jurisdiction over “[c]ustody, visitation,
support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” CJP § 3-802(c)(1)
13
circumscribes the court’s authority in exercising that jurisdiction, providing, “In all judicial
proceedings conducted in accordance with [Subtitle 8] . . . , the court may direct the local