In re: Z.A., K.P., No. 949, Sept. Term 2023. Opinion filed on March 28, 2024, by Wells,
[…] See id. at 345; Gov’t Emps. Ins. Co. & GEICO v. Ins.
Com’r, 332 Md. 124, 132 (1993) (“When, in that scheme, two statutes, enacted at different
times and not referring to each other [ ] address the same subject, they must be read
together, i.e., interpreted with reference to one another, and harmonized, to the extent
possible, both with each other and with other provisions of the statutory scheme.” (cleaned
up)).
CJP § 3-803(b)(1)(i) grants juvenile courts jurisdiction over “[c]ustody, visitation,
support, and paternity of a child whom the court finds to be a CINA.” CJP § 3-802(c)(1)
13
circumscribes the court’s authority in exercising that jurisdiction, providing, “In all judicial
proceedings conducted in accordance with [Subtitle 8] . . . , the court may direct the local
department to provide services to a child, the child’s family, or the child’s caregiver to the
extent that the local department is authorized under State law.” The Department cites this
provision and various provisions of the Code of Maryland Regulations (COMAR) as
authority that it alone has discretion to determine how it shall provide services ordered by
the court. 6 However, these regulations merely specify the requirements governing how a