Bates v. State
[…] an excited utterance, in reviewing sufficiency we consider all evidence, whether it was admitted
correctly or erroneously. Boyd v. State, 2016 Ark. App. 407, at 8, 500 S.W.3d 772, 778 (citing
Eichelberger v. State, 323 Ark. 551, 916 S.W.2d 109 (1996)).

       3We    note that, while Bates’s argument may more accurately be understood as a
challenge to venue rather than jurisdiction, the analysis is the same. In Lewis v. State, 2016 Ark.
App. 257, 492 S.W.3d 538, we treated an identical argument as one challenging both
jurisdiction and venue and relied on Ark. Code Ann. § 5-1-111(b) in holding that the State “is
not required to prove jurisdiction or venue unless evidence is admitted that affirmatively shows
that the court lacks jurisdiction or venue.” Lewis, 2016 Ark. App. 257, at 2, 492 S.W.3d at 540.
                                                5
                                  Cite as 2017 Ark. App. 123

on the question of jurisdiction, there must be positive evidence that the offense occurred