IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] In denying Black’s motion for a psychological evaluation, the sentencing
court concluded that it had “no reason to believe that [Black’s] mental condition will be a
significant factor at sentencing.” This conclusion is in error, as it is inconsistent with applicable
legal standards. Thus, the court erred in denying Black’s request for a psychological evaluation
on this basis.
We have previously held, however, that a court may properly deny a defendant’s request
for a psychological evaluation where there is sufficient information already in the record to meet
the requirements of I.C. § 19-2522(3). Durham.146 Idaho at 366, 195 P.3d at 725. Idaho Code
Section § 19-2522(3) provides:
The report of the examination shall include the following:
(a) A description of the nature of the examination;
(b) A diagnosis, evaluation or prognosis of the mental condition of the
defendant;
(c) An analysis of the degree of the defendant’s illness or defect and level of
functional impairment;
(d) A consideration of whether treatment is available for the defendant’s
mental condition;
(e) An analysis of the relative risks and benefits of treatment or nontreatment;
(f) A consideration of the risk of danger which the defendant may create for
the public if at large.
Here, the State points to the mental health evaluation completed pursuant to I.C. § 19-
2524, which was included in Black’s PSI. However, not every mental health evaluation
conforms with the exacting requirements of I.C. § 19-2522(3). See, e.g., State v. McFarland,