IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] sentence, which the district court denied. Black also filed a motion for credit for time served
pursuant to I.C. § 18-309. The district court granted the motion and entered an amended
judgment and sentence, correcting the credit for time served. Black now appeals, contending the
district court erred by denying Black’s motion for a psychological evaluation before sentencing
and by sentencing him to five years determinate.
II.
ANALYSIS
We first address Black’s argument that the district court erred in denying Black’s motion
for a psychological evaluation pursuant to I.C. § 19-2522. Idaho Code § 19-2522(1) specifies
that “if there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor
at sentencing and for good cause shown,” the court must appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to
evaluate and report upon the defendant’s mental condition to inform the court’s sentencing
decision. The decision whether to obtain a psychological evaluation in aid of sentencing is