IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] to attach copies of competency evaluations to PSIs, the practice should be discontinued.
5
Although we conclude that the use of Jockumsen’s competency evaluations violated his
Fifth Amendment rights, we find it unnecessary to address whether such error rose to the level of
fundamental error because we also conclude that Jockumsen’s sentence must be vacated for
another reason--the trial court’s failure to order a separate mental health evaluation for
sentencing purposes.
B. Lack of a Mental Health Evaluation for Sentencing Purposes
Idaho Code § 19-2522 specifies that “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition
of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown,” the court
must appoint a psychiatrist or psychologist to evaluate and report upon the defendant’s mental
condition to inform the court’s sentencing decision. That statute further directs that the report of
the examination should include the following: