State of West Virginia v. Adam Derek Bowers
[…] The evidence need not be inconsistent with every conclusion save that of guilt so long as the jury can find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. Credibility determinations are for a jury and not an appellate court. Finally, a jury verdict should be set aside only when the record contains no evidence, regardless of how it is weighed, from which the jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt. 194 W Va. at 663, 461 S.E.2d at 169. 12 (...continued) § 61-2-12(a), “[a]ny person who commits or attempts to commit robbery by: . . . us[ing] the threat of deadly force by the presenting of a firearm or other deadly weapon, is guilty of robbery in the first degree . . . .” 13 This claim concerns Count III of the indictment, which is the burglary charge.