State of West Virginia v. Adam Derek Bowers
[…] Petitioner maintains that the State failed to present sufficient evidence of the crimes charged. Specifically, petitioner contends the State did not establish any link between petitioner and the weapon that the victim alleged was used during the sexual assault and robbery sufficient to support his convictions under Counts I, II and IV in the indictment.12 Further, petitioner contends that the State failed to introduce 12 Counts I and II pertained to sexual assault in the first degree. According to West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3, a person is guilty of this crime when “[t]he person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing: . . . [e]mploys a deadly weapon in the commission of the act . . . .” Count IV in the indictment concerns first degree robbery and also required the use of a weapon.