Kevin Dewayne Johnson v. State
[…] See id. art. 42.12, §§ 10, 15. Likewise, appellant’s argument would mean that the trial court cannot order a person convicted of a state jail felony to pay fees while on community supervision because section 15 does not provide for the payment of fees and section 19 addressing the payment of fees would not apply. See id. art. 42.12, §§ 15, 19. When the legislature intended a section of article 42.12 to only apply to a defendant convicted of a state jail felony, the legislature made its intention clear through the heading in section 15 (procedures relating to state jail felony community supervision) or through specific language such as that found in section 20A(a)(1): “This section applies only to a defendant who is granted community supervision . . . for an offense punishable as a state jail felony . . .” Applying the statutory interpretation method provided by the court of criminal procedure in Schunior, we conclude a conviction for a state jail felony under section 15 does not discharge a defendant’s duty to file a sworn motion pursuant to section 4(e).