In re Guardianship of N.P. (J.F. and E.G., Appellants)
[…] judicial forum where provisions of the JJPA related to children who are CHINS are executed and

enforced. See 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a)(6) (defining one of JJPA’s purposes as providing “judicial

proceedings through which the provisions of [the JJPA] are executed and enforced”), id. § 5103(a)

(giving family division “exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings” concerning children

adjudicated CHINS). It did not remove from the probate division the authority to receive petitions

for the appointment of a guardian for a child. See 14 V.S.A. § 2623(a) (providing that “[a] parent

or a person interested in the welfare of a minor may file a petition with the Probate Division of the

Superior Court for the appointment of a guardian for a child”). However, recognizing the need for

a consistent approach to child welfare, the Legislature saw fit to create a process to address the

                                                   2
situation where a petition for guardianship of a child is filed in the probate division when there is an