In re Guardianship of N.P. (J.F. and E.G., Appellants)
[…] believed it “may not even consider a Petition for Appointment of Guardian” because the family

division “has exclusive jurisdiction over the child.” In dismissing the petition, the court relied on

33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), which states that the family division “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all
proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be . . . a child in need of care or

supervision brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.” The term

“juvenile judicial proceedings chapters” means Chapters 51, 52, and 53 of Title 33. See 33 V.S.A.

§ 5102(14).

       ¶ 3.    Finding no jurisdiction and having dismissed the petition, the probate court found

that the second motion, seeking a transfer of guardianship to the family division, was moot. See 14

V.S.A. § 2624(b)(1)(A) (mandating that any “custodial minor guardianship proceeding brought in

the Probate Division . . . shall be transferred to the Family Division if there is an open proceeding in

the Family Division involving custody of the same child”). There was an open proceeding in the

family division involving custody of N.P., and the State asks this Court to take judicial notice of the

docket sheet in same. We do so only to verify that, at the time the motions were filed in the probate