In re Guardianship of N.P. (J.F. and E.G., Appellants)
[…] 2/8/14), and from a decision declaring as moot their motion to transfer guardianship proceedings to

the family court. We reverse and remand to the probate court for proceedings as outlined in this

decision.

       ¶ 2.    The probate court dismissed the petition for appointment of guardian because it

believed it “may not even consider a Petition for Appointment of Guardian” because the family

division “has exclusive jurisdiction over the child.” In dismissing the petition, the court relied on

33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), which states that the family division “shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all
proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be . . . a child in need of care or

supervision brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters.” The term

“juvenile judicial proceedings chapters” means Chapters 51, 52, and 53 of Title 33. See 33 V.S.A.

§ 5102(14).

       ¶ 3.    Finding no jurisdiction and having dismissed the petition, the probate court found