In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] The court
terminated father’s residual parental rights the same day. Neither parent appealed from these
decisions, and the orders became final on November 20, 2020.
¶ 3. Meanwhile, on October 15, 2020, grandparents filed materials in the probate
division seeking a minor custodial guardianship of S.O under 14 V.S.A. § 2623. They alleged that
one or more of S.O.’s parents were incompetent or unsuitable to have custody; mother consented
to the guardianship; and grandparents indicated that father’s position was unknown. See 14 V.S.A.
§ 2622(2)(A)(ii) (defining “[c]hild in need of guardianship” in relevant part as “child who the
parties consent is in need of adult care because . . . [a] custodial parent’s physical or mental health
prevents the parent from providing proper care and supervision for the child”). Grandparents noted
that S.O. was in DCF custody and that a termination-of-parental-rights hearing was scheduled for
October 21, 2021. The probate-division clerk directed grandparents to file other necessary