In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] consensual guardianship.
¶ 17. Grandparents similarly cannot satisfy the requirements for establishment of a
nonconsensual guardianship under 14 V.S.A. § 2627. A “ ‘[n]onconsensual guardianship’ means
a guardianship with respect to which: (A) a parent is opposed to establishing the guardianship; or
(B) a parent seeks to terminate a guardianship that the parent previously agreed to establish.” Id.
§ 2622(4)(A), (B). Grandparents would need to establish by clear and convincing evidence that
S.O. is “in need of guardianship” as defined in 14 V.S.A. § 2622(2)(B), meaning, as relevant here,
that she is “[a] child who is: (i) abandoned or abused by [her] parent[s]” or “(ii) without proper
parental care, subsistence, education, medical, or other care necessary for [her] well-being.”
8
¶ 18. Grandparents cannot make the necessary showing here. At the time that the
guardianship petition was transferred back to the probate division for consideration, parents’
residual rights in S.O. had been terminated. Parents thus have no ability to either consent to or