In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] Id. § 2621(4). Parents no longer possess a fundamental liberty interest in raising their
children here. This type of guardianship is inapplicable under the circumstances here.
¶ 19. This conclusion is consistent with a commonsense interpretation of a “[c]hild in
need of guardianship” defined in § 2622(2)(B). The statute speaks of a child’s current status, using
the word “is,” which we construe as indicating a child’s status at the time the probate division
considers the guardianship petition. Where the Legislature intends to apply a different timeframe,
it has said so explicitly. See id. § 2622(3) (defining “[c]ustodial parent” as “a parent who, at the
time of the commencement of the guardianship proceeding, has the right and responsibility to
provide the routine daily care and control of the child.” (emphasis added)).
¶ 20. In this case, parents’ rights have been terminated and DCF holds those rights. S.O.
is not at this point a child who needs a guardianship because her parent is abusing or neglecting
her. It would be absurd to conclude otherwise.