In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] See id.
§ 2622(2)(A)(ii) (defining “[c]hild in need of guardianship” in relevant part as “[a] child who the
parties consent is in need of adult care because . . . [a] custodial parent’s physical or mental health
prevents the parent from providing proper care and supervision for the child” (emphasis added));
id. § 2622(3) (defining “[c]ustodial parent” as “a parent who, at the time of the commencement of
the guardianship proceeding, has the right and responsibility to provide the routine daily care and
control of the child”); id. § 2626(a) (requiring consent signed by “parents verifying that the parent
or parents understand the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and voluntarily consent to the
guardianship.”). Following the termination of their parental rights, moreover, parents have no
ability to enter into the type of agreement required by 14 V.S.A. § 2626(b) for establishment of a
consensual guardianship.
¶ 17. Grandparents similarly cannot satisfy the requirements for establishment of a