In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] do so here. See also 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a) (authorizing family division to establish permanent
guardianship); 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a)(6) (providing that, “[a]t disposition, the [family division] shall
make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be in need of care and
6
the interests of minor children are best promoted in the child’s own home,” “guardianship provides
a process through which parents can arrange for family members or other parties to care for [their]
children” when parents are “temporarily unable” to do so. 14 V.S.A. § 2621(1) (stating that Article
1, “Guardians of Minors,” which governs establishment of consensual and nonconsensual minor
guardianships, “shall be construed in accordance” with this and other stated purposes of Act).
“Decisions about raising a child made by a person other than the child’s parent should be based on
the informed consent of the parties.” Id. § 2621(3). “When the informed consent of the parents
cannot be obtained, parents have a fundamental liberty interest in raising their children unless a
proposed guardian can show parental unsuitability by clear and convincing evidence.” Id.
§ 2621(4).
¶ 15. For consensual guardianships, parents and proposed guardians must submit an
agreement that addresses the division of responsibilities between parents and guardians, the
“expected duration of the guardianship, if known,” “parent-child contact and parental involvement
in decision making.” Id. § 2626(b)(3), (4); see also id. § 2621(6) (“It is in the interests of all
parties, including the children, that parents and proposed guardians have a shared understanding
about the length of time that they expect the guardianship to last, the circumstances under which
the parents will resume care for their children, and the nature of the supports and services that are
available to assist them.”). If the probate division grants a petition for guardianship, its order must
address: a guardian’s powers and duties consistent with those identified in id. § 2629; “the
expected duration of the guardianship, if known;” a “family plan” that is “consistent with the