In re Guardianship of S.O. (L.O. and T.O., Appellants)
[…] Id. § 2622(4)(A), (B). Grandparents would need to establish by clear and convincing evidence that S.O. is “in need of guardianship” as defined in 14 V.S.A. § 2622(2)(B), meaning, as relevant here, that she is “[a] child who is: (i) abandoned or abused by [her] parent[s]” or “(ii) without proper parental care, subsistence, education, medical, or other care necessary for [her] well-being.” 8 ¶ 18. Grandparents cannot make the necessary showing here. At the time that the guardianship petition was transferred back to the probate division for consideration, parents’ residual rights in S.O. had been terminated.