In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] permanent guardianship pursuant to 14 V.S.A. § 2664”).
7
the statutory scheme allows a parent to “file a motion to terminate a guardianship at any time.” Id.
§ 2632(a).
¶ 16. Grandparents plainly fail to satisfy the statutory requirements for a consensual
guardianship, and they do not appear to argue otherwise. Mother was not a “custodial parent” at
the time her consent was given, even assuming that her consent could somehow survive the
termination of her parental rights, and grandparents never obtained father’s consent. See id.
§ 2622(2)(A)(ii) (defining “[c]hild in need of guardianship” in relevant part as “[a] child who the
parties consent is in need of adult care because . . . [a] custodial parent’s physical or mental health
prevents the parent from providing proper care and supervision for the child” (emphasis added));
id. § 2622(3) (defining “[c]ustodial parent” as “a parent who, at the time of the commencement of
the guardianship proceeding, has the right and responsibility to provide the routine daily care and
control of the child”); id. § 2626(a) (requiring consent signed by “parents verifying that the parent
or parents understand the nature of the guardianship and knowingly and voluntarily consent to the
guardianship.”). Following the termination of their parental rights, moreover, parents have no