In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] division therefore properly granted DCF’s motion to dismiss.
¶ 14. We begin with an overview of the purpose and policies underlying the minor
guardianships at issue in this case.2 The Legislature has indicated that, while “[i]t is presumed that
2
We are not here concerned with the establishment of a permanent guardianship for minors
governed by 14 V.S.A. §§ 2661-2667. The family division, not the probate division, has the “sole
authority” to establish this type of guardianship, In re C.B., 2020 VT 80, ¶ 17 n.3, and it did not
do so here. See also 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a) (authorizing family division to establish permanent
guardianship); 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a)(6) (providing that, “[a]t disposition, the [family division] shall
make such orders related to legal custody for a child who has been found to be in need of care and
6
the interests of minor children are best promoted in the child’s own home,” “guardianship provides
a process through which parents can arrange for family members or other parties to care for [their]