In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] that S.O. was in DCF custody and that a termination-of-parental-rights hearing was scheduled for
October 21, 2021. The probate-division clerk directed grandparents to file other necessary
materials, which they did on October 29, 2020. Grandparents did not file a certificate of service
until November 13, 2020; DCF indicated it was served with a copy of the petition on November
9, 2020.
¶ 4. Upon receiving the petition, DCF filed a motion in the family division asking it to
confer with the probate division regarding jurisdiction over the guardianship petition. See 14
V.S.A. § 2624(b)(1)(A) (requiring that “custodial minor guardianship proceeding brought in the
Probate Division” be transferred to “Family Division if there is an open proceeding in the Family
Division involving custody of the same child who is the subject of the guardianship proceeding in
2
the Probate Division.”); id. § 2624(b)(2)(A) (providing that, when transfer of guardianship petition
to family division occurs under § 2624(b)(1)(A), probate and family division judges must “confer
regarding jurisdiction over the proceeding”). The family division indicated that it would do so.