In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] filed while there is a pending juvenile proceeding involving the same child. If a child remained
an abused or neglected child under § 2622(2)(B) notwithstanding the termination of parents’
rights, the probate division could issue orders contrary to those issued by the family division,
interfering with the family division’s ability to engage in permanency planning and undercutting
9
the process created by the Legislature to “resolve[] the issues regarding the overlapping
jurisdiction of the probate and family divisions” in cases like this one. In re C.B., 2020 VT 80,
¶ 16; see also 33 V.S.A. § 5321 (providing that “[u]nless otherwise specified therein, an
order . . . transferring legal custody or residual parental rights and responsibilities of a child to
[DCF] pursuant to [33 V.S.A. §] 5318(a)(4) or (5) . . . shall be for an indeterminate period and
shall be subject to periodic review at a permanency hearing” and “[a]t the permanency hearing,
the Court shall determine the permanency goal for the child and an estimated time for achieving
that goal”).
¶ 21. As reflected above, the types of guardianships provided for in 14 V.S.A. §§ 2626