In re Guardianship of S.O. Supreme Court
[…] once there has been a final disposition order in the family division terminating parents’ rights and
transferring those rights to DCF without limitation as to adoption. We reject grandparents’
3
We do not read the probate division’s decision to hold, as grandparents suggest, that a
nonconsensual guardianship will never be appropriate for a child who has been adjudicated
CHINS. While not particularly clear, its reference to a “custodial parent” appears to relate to
parents’ request for a consensual guardianship. See 14 V.S.A. § 2622(3) (defining “[c]ustodial
parent”); id. § 2622(2)(A)(ii) (in context of consensual guardianship, “child in need of
guardianship” means “[a] child who the parties consent is in need of adult care because . . . [a]
custodial parent’s physical or mental health prevents the parent from providing proper care and
supervision for the child”). In any event, our review here is de novo and we reject that proposition.
11
assertion that the transfer of all parental rights to DCF without limitation as to adoption “has no
impact” on whether a child is in need of guardianship. As reflected above, we have expressly