In re C.B., Juvenile
[…] The creation of a permanent guardianship offers the additional benefit of permitting continued contact between a child and the child’s parents. 2016, No. 170 (Adj. Sess.), § 1 (codified at 14 V.S.A. § 2660). ¶ 20. The 2016 Act also substantially changed the standards for establishing permanent guardianships. The 2016 Act removed the prior statutory preference for adoption by eliminating the requirement that the court establish a guardianship only if it found that neither reunification nor adoption was likely within a reasonable time. Id. § 2 (codified at 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a)(2)). The 2016 Act conformed the standards for awarding a permanent guardianship to the most important factor for terminating parental rights—that “[n]either parent is able to assume or resume parental duties within a reasonable time.” Id. (codified at 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a)(1)). The 2016 Act also eliminated the requirement that a child subject to permanent guardianship be at least twelve years old. Id. (codified at 14 V.S.A. § 2664(a)(3)).