In re the Marriage of:
[…] Because the judgment and decree states that the parents
each have 50% of the parenting time and the modification order does not amend the
parenting-time ratio, father argues the district court was required to apply a parenting-
expense adjustment commensurate with equal parenting.
Father relies on Hesse to argue that courts must calculate a parenting-time expense
adjustment based on scheduled parenting time. In Hesse, the dissolution judgment
time . . . means the percentage of time a child is scheduled to spend with the parent during
a calendar year according to a court order.” Minn. Stat. § 518A.36, subd. 1. However, the
statute also states that “[t]he percentage of parenting time may be determined by calculating
the number of overnights that a child spends with a parent.” Id.
3
Under the 2014 version of the statute, a court determining child support with a parenting-
expense adjustment for equal parenting time would multiply the combined basic income