2 DESERT WATER AGENCY V. DEP’T OF INTERIOR
[…] federal and tribal interests under Bracker, but Interior does
not contend that § 162.017 has any independent legal effect.
Interior has consistently advanced this interpretation of the
regulation in its briefs in this case, in an amicus brief filed in
an unrelated lawsuit brought by the Tribe against Riverside
County, and at oral argument here.
C
We read § 162.017 as Interior does. The regulation does
not purport to change existing law, and therefore it does not
operate to preempt DWA’s charges. We adopt this reading
for several reasons.
1
First, it is consistent with the text of § 162.017. As
Interior emphasizes, § 162.017 begins with a caveat:
“[s]ubject only to applicable Federal law, the leasehold or
possessory interest is not subject to any fee, tax, assessment,
levy, or other charge imposed by any State or political
subdivision of a State.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(c) (emphasis
added). Interior construes the italicized language as a sort of
savings clause, asserting that “the Bracker test is subsumed
within the phrase ‘applicable Federal law.’” Indeed, Interior
claims that it “could have rephrased § 162.017 ‘to state