2 DESERT WATER AGENCY V. DEP’T OF INTERIOR
[…] One of Interior’s responsibilities is to approve the leasing
of Indian land to third parties. See, e.g., id. § 415(a). Interior
has promulgated a host of regulations governing the
administration of such leases, codified at 25 C.F.R. part 162.
Beginning in 2011, Interior overhauled such regulations
through notice and comment rulemaking; the new rules
became effective January 4, 2013. See Residential, Business,
and Wind and Solar Resource Leases on Indian Land, 77 Fed.
Reg. 72,440 (Dec. 5, 2012) (codified at 25 C.F.R. pt. 162).
Among the new regulations is 25 C.F.R. § 162.017,
entitled “What taxes apply to leases approved under this
part?” The relevant subsection states that, “[s]ubject only to
applicable Federal law, the leasehold or possessory interest is
not subject to any fee, tax, assessment, levy, or other charge
imposed by any State or political subdivision of a State.
Leasehold or possessory interests may be subject to taxation
by the Indian tribe with jurisdiction.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(c).
Subsection (a) applies the same language to “permanent
improvements on the leased land,” while subsection (b) does
likewise for “activities under a lease conducted on the leased
premises.” 25 C.F.R. § 162.017(a)–(b).
Concerned by the possibility that Interior had just