No. 04-042
[…] (footnote omitted)); Greely, 219 Mont. at 88, 712 P.2d at 761-62 (noting that Public Law
280, 67 Stat. 588 (1953), “specifically withheld from state courts jurisdiction to adjudicate
ownership or right to possession of ‘any [Indian] water rights’ ”); Arizona v. San Carlos
Apache Tribe of Arizona, 463 U.S. 545, 560 & n.11, 103 S.Ct. 3201, 3210 & n.11 (1983)
(same, but also noting that Public Law 280 does not limit the special consent to jurisdiction
given by the McCarran Amendment, discussed below).
¶95 In 1952, Congress enacted the McCarran Amendment, 66 Stat. 560, 43 U.S.C. § 666,
which provides, in relevant part, as follows: “Consent is given to join the United States as a
defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or
other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights.” 43 U.S.C. § 666(a). The
immediate effect of the Amendment was “to give consent to jurisdiction in the state courts
concurrent with jurisdiction in the federal courts over controversies involving federal rights
to the use of water.” Colorado River, 424 U.S. at 809, 96 S.Ct. at 1242.