No. 04-042
[…] issue is “exactly the same size” as before the change.
¶134 This interpretation obviously does not bear close scrutiny. As a matter of fact, the
DNRC’s analogy actually illustrates the analytical flaw in focusing solely on “whether a
change would increase the burden on the source.” As the District Court astutely pointed out,
an adverse effect may occur even though the applicant’s burden on the source of supply has
not changed. “[C]ouldn’t the change in use affect somebody’s groundwater, dry up a swamp
79
or create a swamp where one wasn’t before?” Indeed, § 85-2-401, MCA, speaks of a number
of different “condition[s] of water occurrence, such as the increase or decrease of streamflow
or the lowering of a water table, artesian pressure, or water level,” that could be adversely
affected by a proposed change of use.
¶135 With respect to this point, Mr. Stults conceded on cross-examination that a change in
point of diversion, for instance, could adversely affect an existing water right without an
increase in the burden on the source.