No. 95-080
[…] for new use and that the rights of a prior appropriator would not
be adversely affected, DNRC maintained, and the District Court
agreed that "the applicant need only show that there is water
available at the proposed point of diversion, and thus not
appropriated, giving the applicant potential, adjudicable water
rights to the surplus water."
The District Court's decision rested, in part, on its
determination that "appropriated waters" do not include Indian
reserved water rights, and therefore, that the Tribes are not
"prior appropriators," as contemplated by § 85-2-311 (1) (a) and (b) .
In its decision and order, the court specifically held that:
Section 85-2-102(1), MCA, defines "appropriate" as
to "divert, impound, or withdraw (including by stock for
stock water) a quantity of water "Section
85-2-301, MCA, provides that a person may not appropriate
water except as provided in chapter 2 of the Water Use
Act. Section 85-2-302, MCA, states that "[e] xcept as
otherwise provided in (1) through (3) of 85-2-306, a
person may not appropriate water . . . except by applying