No. 95-080
[…] regulation absent explicit federal recognition of state authority
to do so. Federal Power Commission v. Oregon (1955), 349 U.S. 435,
75 S.Ct. 832, 99 L.Ed. 1215; Colville Confederated Tribes v. Walton
(9th Cir. 1981), 647 F.2d 42, 52, cert. denied 454 U.S. 1092. Such
recognition of state authority can be found in the McCarran
Amendment, enacted in 1952, which allows joinder of the United
States in state court adjudications of water rights, and
subsequently in the states' administration of such water rights, in
river systems where the government owns rights. 43 U.S.C. § 666.
The McCarran Amendment provides that:
Consent is hereby given to join the United States as
a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of
25
rights to the use of water of a river system or other
source, or (2) for the administration of such rights,
where it appears that the United States is the owner of
or is in the process of acquiring water rights by
appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange,
or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party
to such suit.
The United States Supreme Court has concluded that the McCarran
Amendment includes Indian reserved water rights, thus, the states
have jurisdiction to adjudicate Indian water rights. Colorado
River Water Conservation Dist. v. United States (1976), 424 U.S.