specially concurring.
[…] Federal Power Commission v. Oregon (1955), 349 U.S. 435, 75 S.Ct. 832, 99 L.Ed. 1215; Colville Confederated Tribes v. Walton (9th Cir. 1981), 647 F.2d 42, 52, cert, denied 454 U.S. 1092, 102 S.Ct. 657, 70 L.Ed.2d 630. Such recognition of state authority can be found in the McCarran Amendment, enacted in 1952, which allows joinder of the United States in state court adjudications of water rights, and subsequently in the states’ administration of such water rights, in river systems where the government owns rights. 43 U.S.C. § 666. The McCarran Amendment provides that:
Consent is hereby given to join the United States as a defendant in any suit (1) for the adjudication of rights to the use of water of a river system or other source, or (2) for the administration of such rights, where it appears that the United States is the owner of or is in the process of acquiring water rights by appropriation under State law, by purchase, by exchange, or otherwise, and the United States is a necessary party to such suit. ...
The United States Supreme Court has concluded that the McCarran Amendment includes Indian reserved water rights, thus, the states have jurisdiction to adjudicate Indian water rights. Colorado River Water Conservation Dist. v.