No. 97-609
[…] ¶ "Legally available" is not defined in the Water Use Act other than in the circular three-
part test which requires consideration of "legal demands."
¶ Section 85-2-311(1)(b), MCA, continues to require consideration of prior appropriators
and state water reservations in the permitting process. It is clear from the statement of
intent attached to S.B. 97 that the legislature's purpose for amending § 85-2-311, MCA,
was to negate the protection for Indian reserved water rights previously provided for at
subsection (e) as interpreted by the Ciotti decision. However, at the same time, § 85-2-102
(9), (now subsection (8)), MCA, which defines "existing water right" was amended to
include "federal non-Indian and Indian reserved water rights created under federal
law . . . ."
¶ Based on the amendments in S.B. 97 the Department, on August 21, 1997, issued a
notice of intent to issue new water permits on the Flathead Reservation.
¶ In support of its petition the Tribes allege that because they possess reserved water rights