delivered the opinion of the Court.
[…] ¶23 We, furthermore, stated that, “Indian reserved water rights are ‘owned’ by the Indians.” Greely, 219 Mont. at 97, 712 P.2d at 767. Therefore, because under federal law, Indian tribes have an ownership interest in the water reserved for them and because that interest does not depend on use of the water it is unpersuasive that the State’s permitting process might allow uses of Indian reserved water which in the long-term will not diminish in-stream flows.
*456¶24 Nor do we agree that the provisional nature of permits issued by the Department is determinative. As noted by the Tribes, § 85-2-314, MCA, provides in relevant part that:
If the work on an appropriation is not commenced, prosecuted, or completed within the time stated in the permit or an extension thereof or if the water is not being applied to the beneficial use contemplated in the permit..., the department may, after notice, require the permittee to show cause why the permit should not be modified or revoked.
In other words, use of water which may have been reserved by federal law to the Tribes is no less impermissible simply because it is temporary and can be terminated following final quantification of the Tribes’ right by adjudication or negotiation.