03/07/2017
[…] The youth court has the exclusive authority
to impose or modify the terms and conditions of probation. See §§ 41-5-103(18), -1422,
-1511, -1512(1)(a), (i), -1513(1)(a), MCA (adjudication and disposition of delinquent
youth and court authority to modify youth court orders); compare § 41-5-1703(1)(c), (2),
MCA (juvenile probation officer duty to supervise youth court probationers and enforce
probation conditions).
7
¶20 Upon formal petition and hearing, the court may revoke a youth’s previously
imposed probation upon a finding that the youth “violated a term of probation.” Section
41-5-1431(1), (2), MCA. The petition “must state the terms of probation alleged to have
been violated and the factual basis” for the alleged violations. Section 41-5-1431(2),
MCA. Upon adjudication of the violation of “a term of probation, the youth court may
make any judgment of disposition that could have been made in the original case.”
Section 41-5-1431(3), MCA.