J-S88025-16
[…] mathematical certainty, and may sustain its burden by means of
wholly circumstantial evidence. Significantly, we may not
substitute our judgment for that of the factfinder; if the record
contains support for the convictions they may not be disturbed.
So long as the evidence adduced, accepted in the light most
favorable to the Commonwealth, demonstrates the respective
elements of a defendant's crimes beyond a reasonable doubt, his
convictions will be upheld.
Commonwealth v. McKellick, 24 A.3d 982, 990 (Pa. Super. 2011)
(citations omitted).
In relevant part, Section 3733(a) of the Motor Vehicle Code provides:
Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully fails or refuses to
bring his vehicle to a stop, or who otherwise flees or attempts to
elude a pursuing police officer, when given a visual and audible
signal to bring the vehicle to a stop, commits [a misdemeanor of
the second degree].
75 Pa.C.S. § 3733(a), (a.2)(1).
In the instant case, uniformed police officers in a marked police vehicle
used audio and visual signals to instruct Appellant to stop his vehicle. N.T.
10/14/15 at 46. Appellant acknowledged that he was aware of these signals
to stop. Id.