State Of Washington v. Richard Llewellyn Daniels, Jr
[…] Relatedly, RCW 43.43.7541 requires that every felony sentence includes a $100 DNA fee. No. 74208-6-1/2 Daniels argues that the trial court should have inquired into his ability to pay the DNA fee before imposing it. He contends that not inquiring into his ability to pay violates RCW 10.01.160(3) and the holding in State v. Blazina, 182 Wn.2d 827, 344 P.3d 680 (2015). In Blazina, the Court held that trial court must inquire into a defendant's ability to pay before imposing LF0s. Id. at 837-38. Similarly, RCW 10.01.160(3) states that courts "shall not order a defendant to pay costs unless the defendant is or will be able to pay them." But, costs that are required by statute are not subject to the obligation to inquire into the defendant's ability to pay. State v. Clark, 195 Wn. App. 868, 872, 381 P.3d 198 (2016), review granted in part on other grounds by Wn.2d , P.3d (2017); see also State v. Mathers, 193 Wn.