Larry W. Hollerbach and Jerri A. Hollerbach v. Kerri English and Steven English (mem. dec.)
[…] Appellants’ App., Vol. 2 at 7. The Hollerbachs now appeal. Discussion and Decision I. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1 [8] The Hollerbachs contend the trial court erred in failing to hold a separate hearing on their demand for attorney’s fees pursuant to Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1. [9] Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) states: In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party: (1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; (2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless; or (3) litigated the action in bad faith. Simply put, this statute does not require the trial court to hold a hearing and we decline to find the trial court erred in not scheduling a separate hearing on attorney’s fees.