MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] trial court did not issue a written order but the entry in the Chronological Case
Summary (“CCS”) notes the trial court “grants [the Hollerbachs’] motion for
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 82A01-1609-PL-2289 | March 15, 2017 Page 4 of 10
summary judgment and denies [the Hollerbachs’] request for attorney fees.”
Appellants’ App., Vol. 2 at 7. The Hollerbachs now appeal.
Discussion and Decision
I. Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1
[8] The Hollerbachs contend the trial court erred in failing to hold a separate
hearing on their demand for attorney’s fees pursuant to Indiana Code section
34-52-1-1.
[9] Indiana Code section 34-52-1-1(b) states:
In any civil action, the court may award attorney’s fees as part of
the cost to the prevailing party, if the court finds that either party:
(1) brought the action or defense on a claim or defense that
is frivolous, unreasonable, or groundless;
(2) continued to litigate the action or defense after the
party’s claim or defense clearly became frivolous,
unreasonable, or groundless; or
(3) litigated the action in bad faith.
Simply put, this statute does not require the trial court to hold a hearing and we
decline to find the trial court erred in not scheduling a separate hearing on
attorney’s fees.
[10] The Hollerbachs also assert the trial court erred in failing to hold a hearing