Filed 3/15/17
[…] were under 18 years of age at the time of the offense. (Stats. 2015, ch. 471.)
12
hearing during the 15th year of incarceration, unless previously statutorily released. (Id.,
subd. (b)(1).) In all cases, the “youth offender parole hearing to consider release shall
provide for a meaningful opportunity to obtain release.” (Id., subd. (e).) The statute does
not apply “to three strikes sentences, one strike sentences, or LWOP sentences, or to
those who commit certain additional offenses after reaching the age of [23].” (People v.
Scott (2016) 3 Cal.App.5th 1265, 1278 (Scott); § 3051, subd. (h).)
Section 4801, subdivision (c) provides, “When a prisoner committed his or
her controlling offense . . . prior to attaining 23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a
prisoner’s suitability for parole . . . , shall give great weight to the diminished culpability
of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent
growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
Sections 3051 and 4801 became effective on January 1, 2014,
approximately 15 months before defendant was sentenced on April 3, 2015.
While this appeal was pending, the California Supreme Court decided
Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th 261. In Franklin, a jury convicted the juvenile offender “of