Filed 3/15/17
[…] Section 1 of Senate Bill No. 260 states in part: “‘The purpose of
this act is to establish a parole eligibility mechanism that provides a person serving a
sentence for crimes that he or she committed as a juvenile the opportunity to obtain
release when he or she has shown that he or she has been rehabilitated and gained
maturity, in accordance with [Caballero, Graham, and Miller]. . . . It is the intent of the
Legislature to create a process by which growth and maturity of youthful offenders can
be assessed and a meaningful opportunity for release established.’” (Stats. 2013, ch. 312,
§ 1.)
Section 3051, subdivision (a)(1) provides, “A youth offender parole hearing
is a hearing by the Board of Parole Hearings for the purpose of reviewing the parole
suitability of any prisoner who was under 23 years of age at the time of his or her
4
controlling offense.” The prisoner’s “controlling offense” is “the offense or
enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the longest term of imprisonment.”
(§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)