Filed 9/23/16 P. v. Stephenson CA2/1
[…] pursuant to other statutory provisions.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) “ ‘Controlling offense’ ”
is defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the
longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
Section 3046, subdivision (c) provides: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b),
an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as
described in Section 3051 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board
set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of
Section 3041 and Sections 3041.1 and 3041.2, as applicable.”
Section 4801, subdivision (c) provides: “When a prisoner committed his or her
controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining 23
years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section
3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to
adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity
of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.”
5
functional equivalent of an LWOP sentence and, if so, whether it is unconstitutional in
Franklin’s case.” (Ibid.)
Franklin began its analysis of section 3051 by noting the express legislative intent
underlying Senate Bill No. 260: “Section 1 of the enactment states in part: ‘The purpose