Filed 9/23/16 P. v. Stephenson CA2/1
[…] controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and
for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on
parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole
hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing
pursuant to other statutory provisions.” (§ 3051, subd. (b)(3).) “ ‘Controlling offense’ ”
is defined as “the offense or enhancement for which any sentencing court imposed the
longest term of imprisonment.” (§ 3051, subd. (a)(2)(B).)
Section 3046, subdivision (c) provides: “Notwithstanding subdivisions (a) and (b),
an inmate found suitable for parole pursuant to a youth offender parole hearing as
described in Section 3051 shall be paroled regardless of the manner in which the board
set release dates pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 3041, subject to subdivision (b) of
Section 3041 and Sections 3041.1 and 3041.2, as applicable.”
Section 4801, subdivision (c) provides: “When a prisoner committed his or her
controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining 23
years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section