People v. Lara CA2/4
[…] If the trial court determines he did not have a sufficient opportunity to present such information, both appellant and the prosecution may submit any relevant evidence. (See Franklin, supra, 63 Cal.4th at p. 284.) Accordingly, we affirm the judgment and remand the matter for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. 2 Section 4801 generally provides that the board “may report to the Governor . . . the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause . . . .” (§ 4801, subd. (a).) Subdivision (c) of that section further provides: “When a prisoner committed his or her controlling offense, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 3051, prior to attaining 23 years of age, the board, in reviewing a prisoner’s suitability for parole pursuant to Section 3041.5, shall give great weight to the diminished culpability of juveniles as compared to adults, the hallmark features of youth, and any subsequent growth and increased maturity of the prisoner in accordance with relevant case law.” 3 3 FACTUAL BACKGROUND AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY On the evening of January 13, 2008, appellant engaged in four separate gang-related shootings.