People v. Lara CA2/4
[…] Franklin (2016) 63 Cal.4th 261 (Franklin). Thereafter, in Franklin, the Supreme Court held that section 3051 moots a juvenile defendant’s constitutional challenge to a mandatory LWOP sentence. (Id. at p. 268.) Because the defendant there was sentenced before section 3051 was enacted, the court remanded the matter to the trial court “for the limited purpose of determining whether [appellant] was afforded an adequate opportunity to make a record of information that will be relevant to the Board [of Parole Hearings (board),] as it 1 With respect to appellant’s case, Penal Code section 3051, subdivision (b)(3) provides: “A person who was convicted of a controlling offense that was committed before the person had attained 23 years of age and for which the sentence is a life term of 25 years to life shall be eligible for release on parole by the board during his or her 25th year of incarceration at a youth offender parole hearing, unless previously released or entitled to an earlier parole consideration hearing pursuant to other statutory provisions.”