J-S90011-16
[…] 10
We note that “[i]n the context of criminal proceedings, an order of
restitution is not simply an award of damages, but, rather, a sentence.”
Commonwealth v. Holmes, ___A.3d ___, ___, 2017 WL 337093, *6 (Pa.
Super. Ct. Jan. 4, 2017) (en banc) (citation omitted).
- 10 -
J-S90011-16
been unlawfully obtained as a direct result of a crime, “the offender shall be
sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed
therefor.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(a). Subsection (c)(1) states full restitution is
mandatory “[r]egardless of the current financial resources of the defendant.”
Id. at § 1106(c)(1)(i). Relevant to Guglielmo’s claim, subsection (c)(2)
further provides:
(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount
and method of restitution. In determining the amount and
method of restitution, the court:
(i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the
victim, the victim’s request for restitution as presented to
the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and
such other matters as it deems appropriate.
(ii) May order restitution in a lump sum, by monthly
installments or according to such other schedule as it
deems just.
****
(iv) Shall consider any other preexisting orders imposed on
the defendant, including, but not limited to, orders
imposed under this title or any other title.
Id. at § 1106(c)(2)(ii).
Here, Guglielmo claims the court failed to follow the requirements of
Section 1106(c)(2). In cursory fashion, she asserts the sentencing court
failed to (1) specify the amount and method of restitution, (2) consider the
extent of the injury suffered by the victim, and (3) consider other
preexisting orders imposed on her. See Guglielmo’s Brief at 22. Rather,
she claims “[t]he figure was given [by the Commonwealth] and the facts on
- 11 -
J-S90011-16