J-S90011-16
[…] defendant was “sentenced within the sentencing guidelines but the case
involves circumstances where the application of the guidelines would be
clearly unreasonable.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 9781(c)(2). When reviewing the
record, we should consider the following factors:
(1) The nature and circumstances of the offense and the
history and characteristics of the defendant.
-6-
J-S90011-16
(2) The opportunity of the sentencing court to observe the
defendant, including any presentence investigation.
(3) The findings upon which the sentence was based.
(4) The guidelines promulgated by the commission.
Id. at § 9781(d)(1)-(4).
Guglielmo’s specific complaint focuses on Section 9725, which
provides, in relevant part:
The court shall impose a sentence of total confinement if, having
regard to the nature and circumstances of the crime and the
history, character, and condition of the defendant, it is of the
opinion that the total confinement of the defendant is necessary
because:
(1) there is undue risk that during a period of probation or
partial confinement the defendant will commit another
crime;
(2) the defendant is in need of correctional treatment that
can be provided most effectively by his commitment to an
institution; or
(3) a lesser sentence will depreciate the seriousness of the
crime of the defendant.
42 Pa.C.S. § 9725.
Upon our review of the record, the parties’ briefs and the relevant
statutory and case law, we find the trial court properly considered the
requisite factors listed in Section 9725 before sentencing Guglielmo to a
term of total confinement.