J-S90011-16
[…] She used it for
shopping sprees. She went to Nordstrom, went to Sears. I
forget the list of retail establishment[s] that she frequented, but
she didn’t pay medical expenses and when asked she said that
she really didn’t need to steal the money anyway because if
she’d asked for it Ms. Romaine would have given it to her. So
____________________________________________
8
Section 9717 of the Sentencing Code provides for a mandatory sentence of
one-year imprisonment when a defendant, who is under the age of 60, is
convicted of theft by deception of a victim who is over the age of 60. 42
Pa.C.S. § 9717(a). The imposition of the mandatory minimum, however, is
“discretionary with the court where the court finds justifiable cause and that
finding is written in the opinion.” Id. We note that the two to four year
sentence imposed by the trial court on the theft by deception count herein,
exceeded the one-year mandatory minimum, and fell within the aggravated
range of the sentencing guidelines. See Guideline Sentence Form,
11/19/2013.
-8-
J-S90011-16