THIRD DIVISION
[…] ] and . . . need of the protection of the court.” OCGA § 15-11-2 (22). Under this
ground, the juvenile court must determine whether the child’s dependency is
due to lack of proper parental care or control by his or her parent,
[whether] reasonable efforts to remedy the circumstances have been
unsuccessful or were not required, [whether] such cause of dependency
is likely to continue or will not likely be remedied, and [whether] the
continued dependency will cause or is likely to cause serious physical,
mental, emotional, or moral harm to such child.
OCGA § 15-11-310 (a) (5).
6
“If any of the statutory grounds for termination has been met, the [juvenile]
court shall then consider whether termination is in a child’s best interest[ ] after
considering [several specified] factors[.]” OCGA § 15-11-310 (b). “In all proceedings
under this article, the standard of proof to be adduced to terminate parental rights
shall be by clear and convincing evidence.” OCGA § 15-11-303. Consequently, “[o]n